.28 fl oz
This Certified Organic Lip Balm features a base of deep-moisturizing organic oils that offers tremendous rejuvenating capabilities. Our Balms nourish and protect, are easy for the body to use and last an amazingly long time.
Certified under the USDA National Organic Program
Pangea Organics Award Winning
Free of petroleum and synthetics, our lip balm allows a unique blend of organic oils to sink into the skin, rather than sealing them off from moisture. Organic Tamanu, Sunflower, Jojoba, Hemp, and Shea oils deeply hydrate and protect lips from moisture loss while imparting naturally occurring fatty acids into the skin.
Orange-specifically, sweet orange-refers to the citrus tree Citrus sinensis and its fruit. Oranges are believed to be the Golden Apples of mythological fame and are regarded as a symbol of fertility due to the fact that they can produce flowers and fruit at the same time. The peel from unsprayed oranges is the part used medicinally and from which the essential oil is made. Its properties for skin include: antibacterial, strong antifungal, anti-inflammatory, slightly astringent, cleansing, degreasing, lymphatic and circulatory stimulant, skin conditioning and nutritive (containing vitamins A, B, & C). The high content of bioflavonoids helps to strengthen the capillaries and tissues of the body. It is recommended for all skin types except for severely dry, but particularly beneficial for dull, stressed-out, mature and weathered skin. The essential oil is good for the following skin conditions: acne, seborrhea and cellulite. Orange flower water, made from the tree's blossoms, is used for acne, dry and chapped skin, broken capillaries, to stimulate new cell growth (cell regeneration) and restore the skin's acid mantle. The essential oil of the sweet orange is delightfully bright and cheery, highly antidepressant, calming, and is described as a sweet citrus top note. As a bath and massage oil it promotes relaxation and stress relief. Emotional benefits include ease of: anxiety, disappointment, emotional and mental fatigue, hysteria, nervousness and tension. The oil can be used as an appetite suppressant, to move chi and to dry dampness. The blossoms are sedative.
The dried kernel of the Tamanu tree's large brown seed is cold-pressed to yield a thick, dark-green, slightly aromatic oil. Tamanu oil is rich in complex polyphenols, inophyllum, as well as calophyllolide, a natural anti-inflammatory. It is classified as analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-acneic, regenerative and wound-healing. Studies show that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser
Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean & Cranberry Facial Scrub
French Chamomile with Sweet Orange & Lavender Body Lotion
Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion
Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Lotion
Also called karite butter, shea butter is the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree in West Africa. Shea butter is a plant lipid similar to cocoa butter and is used as an emollient and moisturizer in cosmetics. It is deeply penetrating, melts at body temperature, and acts as a menstrum (a carrier for other medicinals) that releases quickly, which make it a superior moisturizer to others in its class. Its skin conditioning abilities outweigh even avocado oil (known for skin conditioning) because of the high amount of unsaponifiable fat it contains (up to 65%). It has mild antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and demulcent properties, and contains some of the same moisturizing ingredients as sebum. High in vitamin E, an anti-aging antioxidant that increases micro-circulation, it also contains the antioxidants beta-carotene and vitamin A. The EFAs contained in shea butter act as skin protectors and rejuvenators. Additionally, shea butter contains 5-10% of phytosterols that stimulate new formation and growth of cells. In Africa, its continent of origin, shea butter is widely used as a moisturizer and softener for hair. Its exceptional healing properties are exhibited by promoting and accelerating wound healing, and it is proctective against severe weather conditions. Shea butter is also naturally equipped with a sunscreen (cinnamic acid) giving it an SPF ranging from 2-6 and blocking up to 30% of UV radiation. Its cinnamic acid ester content also accounts for some of its healing properties. A high linoleic acid content makes it excellent for soothing chapped, burned, or irritated skin. Furthermore, shea butter is safe for babies.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)*, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL*, LECITHIN (SOY)*, CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*, CALOPHYLLUM TACAMAHACA (TAMANU) OIL*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) GEL*, TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), CITRUS GRANDIS (WHITE GRAPEFRUIT) OIL*, CITRUS GRANDIS (PINK GRAPEFRUIT) OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE ) OIL*, CANANGA ODORATA (YLANG YLANG) OIL*, FOENICULUM VULGARE (FENNEL) OIL*
*CERTIFIED ORGANIC INGREDIENTS
This product is Gluten-Free
Directions: For restoration and hydration, apply to lips and cuticles as needed
Natural Home & Garden Editor's Pick, 5 Best Natural Lip Balms
Natural Solutions "Beauty with a Conscience" Award 2008, Editor's Pick