Ingredient Glossary

News

Argan Oil

June 11, 2009 By Argania spinosa

Family Name: Sapotaceae
Origin: Morocco

The argania tree, also known as the Moroccan ironwood tree, is a thorny evergreen tree native to southwestern Morocco and grown for its plum-sized fruits. Inside the fruits large seeds containing highly esteemed oil are found. The seeds are pressed to obtain argan oil, an expensive and highly useful cooking oil with a nutty flavor. It is used much like olive oil and has a similar fat content. But cooking is not all that argan oil is good for. It is also great for the skin and hair. Argan oil is very emollient (similar to peanut oil, but without the allergen) and rich in naturally occurring antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols that have anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, it contains 56 mg/Kg of polyphenols, double the amount of tocopherols (620 mg/Kg) than olive oil (320 mg/Kg), and linoleic acid comprises 34% of its total fatty acid content. Its anti-aging and skin restructuring properties coupled with a high vitamin A and vitamin E content make it a wonderful skin and haircare product ingredient.

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • anti-aging
    • anti-inflammatory
    • antioxidant
    • emollient
    • nutritive
    • skin restructuring
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • emollient
    • preservative

Skin Types

All skin types

Best for dry skin

Related Products

CLEANSER

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

CREAM

All Facial Creams

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary