Family Name: Asteraceae, daisy
Origin: Egypt
The beautiful yellow flowers of the calendula plant (also known as the pot marigold) are used on the skin for their antifungal, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent and vulnerary properties. Its active constituents include: high amounts of flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, arabinogalactans, saponins (such as oleanolic acid, beta-carotene and other carotenoids), terpenes, polysaccharides, polyacetylenes and phenolic acids. "Where calendula is applied, no pus will form," is an old adage that has been past on through generations, hence calendula’s reputation for healing cuts, bruises, rashes and irritated skin.
* Essential Oil
Origin: Spain
Topically, calendula flower soothes burns and sunburn. As a bath herb, calendula flower is used for dry skin. Used both internally and externally, calendula helps to increase peripheral circulation. It is also used internally to improve skin conditions such as acne, boils, eczema and psoriasis. A common ingredient in cosmetics, calendula is used in facial steams, cleansers, lotions, moisturizers, soaps and salves. It is gentle enough to use in products such as eye creams and baby care products, and can even help relieve cradle cap and diaper rash. Calendula is also used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, especially for blondes.
** Herbal Extract
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- anti-inflammatory
- antioxidant
- antiseptic
- circulatory stimulant
- healing
- soothing
- FUNCTIONAL
- preservative
Skin Types
All skin types
Best for sensitive
Related Products
BODY LOTION
French Chamomile with Sweet Orange & Lavender
Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom
FACIAL CLEANSER
Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange
FACIAL TONER
French Rosemary with Sweet Orange
Italian Green Mandarin with Sweet Lime
FACIAL CREAM
Italian Red Mandarin with Rose
Nigerian Ginger with Lavender & Thyme
BODY WASH
Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom
HAND SOAP