Ingredient Glossary

News

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

June 11, 2009

Origin: USA

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is an oily mixture of glycerin with caprylic and capric acids derived from coconut oil. It is skin conditioning and used as an emollient to prevent water loss from the skin. See glycerin.

Capric Acid is a type of carboxylic acid, abundant in nature, as is malic acid (from apples) and lactic acid (from sour milk). Caprylic Acid is a long-chain fatty acid found in coconuts and breast milk. In cosmetics it is used as a surfactant and thickening agent. It is known to have antifungal properties and thus is often recommended by nutritionists in the treatment of candidiasis, and is also used in the treatment of some bacterial infections.

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • skin conditioning
    • emollient
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • surfactant
    • thickener

Skin Types

All skin types

Related Products

BODY LOTION

All Hand & Body Lotions

CLEANSER

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

CREAM

All Facial Creams

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary