Ingredient Glossary

News

Cinnamon Cassia* **

June 11, 2009 By Cinnamonium cassia or Cinnamonium aromaticum

Family Name: Lauraceae, laurel and Fabaceae, legume
Origin: Indonesia, China

The bark of this evergreen tree is often confused with true cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum), but is actually cassia. Its properties for skin include: antifungal, antiseptic, anti-yeast, mildly astringent, detoxifying, parasiticidal and warming. Cinnamon is used in facial scrubs, soaps, cleansers, masks and lotions. Its pungent aroma is described as a sweet, spicy middle note, and is desirable in perfumes and aftershaves. Considered an aphrodisiac, the essential oil is included in massage oils for lovers.

** Herbal Extract

Further effects on the mind include: promoting happiness and peace, and combating stress. Excellent for brunettes and in preventing baldness, cinnamon is used in shampoos and hair rinses. It freshens the breath when included in toothpastes and mouthwashes and promotes a rosy complexion when used internally.

* Essential Oil

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • astringent
    • detoxifying
    • warming
  • MIND
    • aphrodisiac
    • warming
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

Best for blemished skin

Related Products

Malagasy Cinnamon Cassia With Cloves Bar Soap

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary