Ingredient Glossary

News

Clove*

June 11, 2009 By Syzygium aromaticum

Family Name: Myrtaceae, myrtle
Origin: Indonesia

Distilled from the dried flower buds of the evergreen tree Syzygium aromaticum, clove oil is also found under the name Eugenia caryophyllata. Cloves are used for their, anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, detoxifying, and warming properties. Active constituents include: terpenes, flavonoids, tannins, phenolcarboxylic acids and sterols. It is included in skin preparations such as soaps, toners, lotions, perfumes, powders and aftershaves. Because clove is also antifungal, it is used in salves to treat athlete's foot. It is also used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, especially for brunettes and redheads. Clove is often used to flavor toothpastes and freshen the breath. The essential oil of clove is an aphrodisiac and is included in perfumes for its sensuous scent, which is described as a warm, sweet, spicy middle note. Additional properties for mind include: anti-anxiety, energizing and intellectually stimulating for nervous fatigue and poor memory.

* Essential Oil

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • astringent
    • detoxifying
  • MIND
    • invigorating
    • stimulating
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

Best for blemished skin

Related Products

BODY WASH

[Canadian Pine With White Sage Body Wash}(/product/canadian_pine-white_sage-body_wash/canadian_pine_with_white_sage-2)

HAND SOAP

Canadian Pine With White Sage Liquid Soap

BAR SOAP

Canadian Pine With White Sage Bar Soap

Malagasy Cinnamon Cassia With Cloves Bar Soap

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary