Ingredient Glossary

News

Cocoa Butter

June 11, 2009 By Theobroma cacao

Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Ghana

Also called theobroma (“food of the gods”) oil, cocoa butter is the solid edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a shelf life of two to five years. It is used for its smooth texture in various foods, as well as in cosmetics and soaps, pastes and emollient creams. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin, and melts at body temperature making it good for massage creams.

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • antioxidant
    • emollient
    • lubricant
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • emollient
    • preservative

Skin Types

All skin types

Best for body skin, comedogenic on face

Related Products

BODY LOTION

All Hand & Body Lotions

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary