Ingredient Glossary

News

Comfrey Leaf**

June 11, 2009 By Symphytum officinale

Family Name: Boraginaceae, forget-me-not
Origin: Croatia

The leaves and flowers of this perennial herb are used topically for their anti-irritant, antiseptic, emollient, mucilaginous and regenerative properties, as well as being a powerful anti-inflammatory. Comfrey’s active constituents are: alkaloids, mucilage, saponins, tannins, terpenes, sterols, phenolcarboxylic acids (such as salicylic acid and caffeic acid), amino acids and vitamin B12. Comfrey is also high in allantoin, which stimulates new cell growth. This results in promoting the swift healing of damaged or injured tissues. In fact, comfrey is one of the most favored herbs to treat wounds and abrasions in the form of salves and poultices because it proliferates cells. Excellent for dry skin, comfrey is used in soaps, lotions, moisturizers, salves and bath herbs. Recommended for dry hair, comfrey is used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Medicinally, it is used for broken bones, rashes, sprains, bruises, severe burns, eczema and psoriasis.

** Herbal Extract

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • anti-inflammatory
    • anti-irritant
    • antioxidant
    • cell regenerating
    • emollient
    • soothing
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

All skin types

Best for dry, sensitive skin

Related Products

BODY LOTION

French Chamomile With Sweet Orange & Lavender Hand & Body Lotion

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Hand & Body Lotion

TONER

French Rosemary With Sweet Orange Facial Toner

CREAM

Italian Red Mandarin With Roses Facial Cream

BODY WASH

Malagasy Ylang Ylang & Linden Flower Shower Gel

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Body Wash

HAND SOAP

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Liquid Soap

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary