Family Name: Onagraceae
Origin: China
Otherwise known as sundrops, the oil of the mature seeds of evening primrose contain approximately 7-10% gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a rare essential fatty acid that is a cell regenerator, anti-inflammatory and is very emollient. It also contains terpenes and is astringent. Evening primrose oil is a popular ingredient in organic cosmetics. It acts on the mind to relieve anxiety and sedate. Medicinally, it is recommended for infantile eczema, painful breasts, arthritis, neurosis and reputedly lowers cholesterol. The roots and shoots can be eaten. At one time it was used to ease bruises and speed the healing of wounds. One of the common names of Oenothera, “Kings cure-all,” reflects the wide range of healing powers ascribed to this plant. Evening primrose oil is also shown to have sun protectant properties.
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- anti-inflammatory
- antioxidant
- astringent
- cell regenerating
- emollient
- sun protectant
- MIND
- anti-anxiety
- sedative
- FUNCTIONAL
- emollient
- preservative
Skin Types
All skin types
Especially dry, mature skin
Related Products
CLEANSER
Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser
CREAM