Ingredient Glossary

News

Hempseed Oil

June 11, 2009 By Cannabis sativa

Family Name: Cannabaceae
Origin: Canada

Hemp oil is from the seed of the hemp plant that contains between 25-35% oil by weight, and which has the highest and most complete profile of essential fatty acids of any oil. Both the complete protein and the oils contained in hempseeds (rich in linoleic and linolenic acids as well as small amounts of GLA) are in ideal ratios for human nutrition as well as beneficial to the skin. Hempseed oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient. Antimicrobial properties make it a useful ingredient for soaps, shampoos and detergents. Hempseed oil also provides some natural sun protection.

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • antimicrobial
    • antioxidant
    • nutritive
    • sun protectant
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • emollient
    • preservative
    • surfactant (saponified only)

Skin Types

All skin types

Related Products

CLEANSER

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

BODY WASH

All Body Wash

HAND SOAP

All Liquid Soaps

BAR SOAP

All Bar Soaps

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary