Ingredient Glossary

News

Linden Flower**

June 12, 2009 By Tilia europaea

Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Croatia

The linden flower is used cosmetically for its antiseptic and sedative qualities. Its main active constituents are flavonoids and glycosides. Linden helps to leave the skin smooth and soft, and minimizes wrinkles. It also helps to heal blood vessel walls and is used to clear acne and rashes as well as to treat burns. Linden is included in facial waters, facial steams, masks, lotions, moisturizers, soaps and relaxing bath herbs, as well as in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Another use is as a nervine proscribed by herbalists in treating restlessness, hysteria, headaches and stress.

** Herbal Extract

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • anti-inflammatory
    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • anti-wrinkle
    • healing
    • smoothing
    • softening
  • MIND
    • calming
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

All skin types

Especially mature, sensitive skin

Related Products

BODY LOTION

Egyptian Basil & Mint Hand & Body Lotion

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Hand & Body Lotion

CREAM

Egyptian Fennel With Rosemary & Mint Facial Cream

Malagasy Ylang Ylang & Linden Flower Facial Cream

BODY WASH

Egyptian Basil & Mint Body Wash

Malagasy Ylang Ylang & Linden Flower Body Wash

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary