Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint
Origin: USA
Peppermint is obtained from the dried leaves of the peppermint plant. Its properties for skin include: antimicrobial, anti-irritant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, cleansing, cooling, decongestant, refreshing, stimulating and tonic. The active constituents of peppermint include: menthol, terpenes, caffeic acid and flavonoids. Peppermint is best for the following skin types: blemished, dry, normal-oily and oily skin. It is a wonderful addition to baths, soaps, facial steams, masks, toners, aftershaves and as a stimulating shampoo, conditioner and hair rinse. An ideal treatment for aches and pains, it even helps with the itch of chicken pox.
** Herbal Extract
Origin: France
Peppermint is classified as a carminative herb for its use as a general digestive aid. It is also used for its breath freshening properties in toothpastes and mouthwashes, and is known to work wonders as a quick pick-me-up; perfect for hot, sweaty “summer skin.” Peppermint is described as a strong, herbaceous minty top-middle note with balsamic-sweet undertones. Cooling and hot, this energizing and stimulating essential oil helps memory and concentration and alleviates exhaustion, emotional/mental and physical fatigue, indecision, mental strain, shyness, sinuses and tension headaches.
* Essential Oil
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- anti-irritant
- antioxidant
- antiseptic
- cleansing
- cooling
- purifying
- MIND
- calming
- energizing
- stimulating
- FUNCTIONAL
- preservative
Skin Types
Best for blemished, combination, dry and oil-rich skin
Related Products
BODY LOTION
Chilean Red Clover With Geranium & Grapefruit Hand & Body Lotion
Egyptian Basil & Mint Hand & Body Lotion
TONER
Argentinean Tangerine & Thyme Facial Toner
CREAM
Egyptian Fennel With Rosemary & Mint Facial Cream
Nigerian Ginger, Sweet Lavender & Thyme Facial Cream
BODY WASH
Egyptian Basil & Mint Body Wash
BAR SOAP