Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint
Origin: Serbia
White sage is also known as sacred sage. The leaves and flowers of sage are antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, extremely antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent and healing. Its active constituents include: terpenes such as camphor, labiate tannins and flavonoids. Recommended for blemished, normal-oily, oily and mature skin types, sage is especially beneficial for acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, hair loss and seborrhea. Healing to demanding skin, sage is included in skincare products such as facial steams, cleansers, toners, soaps and bath herbs. It has been used as a wash and salve to treat eczema, psoriasis, poison oak and poison ivy.
* Essential Oil
Origin: Italy
Sage is very effective as an antiperspirant when included in deodorants. It is a common ingredient in hair products including shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses for oily hair, thinning hair, to darken gray hair and to stimulate the scalp. Sage is breath freshening when added to toothpastes and mouthwashes and helps treat gingivitis. Sage essential oil is described as a refreshing camphoraceous top-middle note with a spicy warm undertone. Its properties for mind include: antidepressant, calming, energizing, grounding and uplifting for mental strain and fatigue. Sage is also used by Native Americans to rid a place of negative spirits.
** Herbal Extract
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- antimicrobial
- antioxidant
- antiseptic
- healing
- MIND
- calming
- grounding
- uplifting
- FUNCTIONAL
- preservative
Skin Types
Best for blemished, combination, oil-rich and mature skin
Related Products
TONER
Argentinean Tangerine & Thyme Facial Toner
BODY WASH
Canadian Pine With White Sage Body Wash
Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Body Wash
HAND SOAP
Canadian Pine With White Sage Liquid Soap
Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Liquid Soap
BAR SOAP