Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Origin: Lithuania
Herbalists have used sea buckthorn berry for millennia. Today bio-active substances in the oil derived from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams, lotions and sun care products (since the extract seems to absorb UV rays). Research indicates that products containing sea buckthorn berry appear to promote cell regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue. Clinical experiments indicate that cosmetics containing sea buckthorn extracts can actually improve cell metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of vitamins A and E. Sea buckthorn oil has been proven effective in the treatment of the following skin conditions: acne, burns, cancer, skin ulcers and dermatitis of various forms.
* Essential Oil
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- anti-aging
- antioxidant
- cell regenerating
- sun protecting
- FUNCTIONAL
- preservative
Skin Types
Best for blemished, combination,, mature and oil-rich skin
Related Products
BODY LOTION
French Chamomile With Sweet Orange & Lavender Hand & Body Lotion