Family Name: Theaceae
Origin: China
Tea is made from the buds or leaves of the tea bush. The Chinese knew of green tea’s beneficial properties millennia ago. Green tea extract is known to be beneficial as a free radical scavenger (antioxidant) due to its high content of polyphenols such as Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) at 15-20%, flavonoids such as anthocyanin and quercetin, and vitamin C, and is proven effective in skincare creams. Additional active constituents include: caffeine, phenolcarboxylic acids, the amino acid theanine (named after tea) and minerals. It is an energizer, has restorative powers, strengthens immune function, has antibacterial properties useful in treating infection, and is also an anti-inflammatory and demulcent. Green tea is most helpful for mature skin, couperose skin and roseacea.
** Herbal Extract
Main Properties
- PERFORMANCE
- antibacterial
- anti-inflammatory
- antioxidant
- soothing
- FUNCTIONAL
- energizing
- FUNCTIONAL
- preservative
Skin Types
All skin types
Related Products
BAR SOAP