Ingredient Glossary

News

Witch Hazel Bark**

June 15, 2009 By Hamamelis virginiana

Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Origin: USA

The bark, twigs and leaf of witch hazel are valued for their anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cleansing, deodorant, styptic and potent antioxidant properties. Active constituents include: tannins (giving it a strong astringent effect), gallic acid, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin) the terpene eugenol, choline and saponins. Best for combination and oil-rich skin types, witch hazel is also used to treat acne, blackheads, bedsores, eczema, hemorrhoids, insect bites, poison oak and ivy, minor injuries, skin ulcers, varicose veins and wounds. A wash from the plant can be used to treat sunburn. Distilled witch hazel is commonly available at pharmacies and applied directly to the skin. Use care when using the distilled form close to the eyes and mucus membranes as it contains rubbing alcohol that can be an irritant. It is also used as an aftershave or skin freshener. For treating dandruff and oily hair conditions, witch hazel is included in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses.

** Herbal Extract

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • anti-inflammatory
    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • astringent
    • cleansing
    • freshening
    • healing
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

Best for combination and oil-rich skin

Related Products

BODY LOTION

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand & Body Lotion

TONER

Argentinean Tangerine & Thyme Facial Toner

CREAM

French Chamomile & Orange Blossom Facial Cream

**BODY WASH

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Body Wash

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Body Wash

HAND SOAP

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Liquid Soap

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary