Ingredient Glossary

News

Yarrow Herb**

June 15, 2009 By Achillea millefolium

Family Name: Asteraceae, daisy
Origin: Croatia

The genus name of yarrow, Achillea, is derived from the mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds. The plant has a long history as a powerful healing herb used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. Yarrow intensifies the medicinal action of other herbs taken with it, and helps eliminate toxins from the body. Yarrow is valued for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, powerful astringent and mild sedative properties. Its active constituents include: azulene, terpenes such as camphor and linalool, phenolcarboxylic acids such as salicylic acid (good for acneic skin), flavonoids, coumarins, tannins and alkamides. The flowers are rich in chemicals converted by steam into anti-allergenic compounds. The leaves and flowers of yarrow are useful for oily skin in the form of facial steams, cleansers, toners and aftershaves. Yarrow is also used to treat rashes, eczema, varicose veins and as a powerful styptic, insect repellant and blood vessel tonic. The oil is good for hair care, insomnia, bruising, scars, stretch marks and varicose veins.

** Herbal Extract

Main Properties

  • PERFORMANCE
    • anti-allergenic
    • anti-inflammatory
    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • astringent
    • detoxifying
    • healing
  • FUNCTIONAL
    • preservative

Skin Types

Best for allergic, blemished, oil-rich and sensitive skin

Related Products

BODY LOTION

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand & Body Lotion

CREAM

French Chamomile & Orange Blossom Facial Cream

BODY WASH

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Body Wash

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Body Wash

HAND SOAP

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Liquid Soap

BAR SOAP

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Bar Soap

Related Stories: Ingredient Glossary