Loading... Please wait...

THE CRUCIBLE: THE BLOG OF JOSHUA SCOTT ONYSKO

Welcome

Posted by

The state of the future will be affected directly by the choices we make everyday. My blog will be an opportunity for us to engage in conversation about how we can make better decisions, not only with what we chose to consume, but also with how we choose to interact with ourselves and the people with whom we coexist. The fringe will always predict the future, so join me in creating both.

See you in the comments!

Sincerely,

Joshua Scott Onysko Founder & CEO Pangea Organics

Vegetable Glycerine

Posted by

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a sweet, clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm, soy, or coconut. Glycerine is a sweet, non-toxic substance used in medicines, foods and cosmetics with various grades of purification. It is a common byproduct from the production of biodiesel.

Vegetable glycerin is the backbone to all lipids, known as a triglyceride. It is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis. During hydrolysis, oils are placed under the combined force of pressure, temperature, and water, which separates the glycerol from the fat.

Vegetable glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay or elevated blood sugar.

Vegetable glycerin is an effective solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts, specifically for those who do not wish to consume alcohol.

Cosmetically it assists in maintaining moisture, softens and lubricates. It is also used to thicken products while preserving them. It is beneficial for those with sensitive and dry skin as it helps to draw moisture up through the layers. It is often found in lotions, creams and soaps.

“If you look for truth, you may find comfort in the end; if you look for comfort you will not get either comfort or truth, only soft soap and wishful thinking to begin and in the end, despair.”

- C.S. Lewis

View Comments


Yarrow - Achillea millefoilum

Common Yarrow is native to Europe and Asia and was originally introduced to North America during colonial times. Now naturalized throughout North America and into higher altitudes of Latin America it can found along roadsides, fields, waste areas and in lawns.Achillea refers to Achilles, the ancient hero of Greek myth, who was impervious to wounds. [...]

Read More »


Lemongrass - Cymbopogon schoenanthus

Various varieties of Lemongrass are native to South Asia, Southeast Asia, Australia, India and Sri Lanka. It is now commonly found throughout Latin America and cultivated in parts of tropical Africa.The name Cymbopogon is derived from the Greek words kymbe meaning boat and pogon for beard, referring to the large flower spikes.Medicinally, Lemongrass is anti-fungal, [...]

Read More »


Plantain Leaf - Plantar major

Native to Europe, Northern Native Americans called Plantain the “white man’s foot” because they noticed that where ever he went the plant soon showed up. Plantain has been naturalized all throughout North America and into many parts of Central America.The name has a long history, both root words plan and plat meaning flat or close [...]

Read More »


Burdock - Arctium lappa

Common Burdock is native to Eurasia though has been long naturalized in most parts of North America where is grows freely in waste places, along roadsides and hedgerows and open fields.The name arctium, from the Greek arctos meaning bear. In Native American medicine it is considered bear medicine that usually stimulates the gallbladder, liver, thyroid [...]

Read More »


Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana

Native to North America, from Nova Scotia to Michigan to Texas and Florida as an understory small tree to large shrub. Witch Hazel produces golden flowers, which can be seen blooming in the dead of winter.The Mohegan tribe of Connecticut are believed to be the first to show the English settlers how to use the [...]

Read More »


Clove - Eugenia caryophyllus

Indigenous to the Maluku Islands, once known as the Clove Islands, Clove is now extinct there. Clove was imported into China more than 2000 years ago, and was later introduced and extensively cultivated on the East African coast. Today it grows throughout the East and West Indies, Brazil, Zanzibar, Madagascar, Mauritius, Ternate, Tidore and in [...]

Read More »


Balsam Canadian Pine - Abies balsamea

(Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash, Bar Soap and Hand Soap)Balsam Pine is native to various parts of Canada, Maine, and mountainous regions of the United States.Balsam Pine wood is used primarily for pulp and light frame construction, while the resin creates a by-product of oil and turpentine. Due to it’s classic conical shape [...]

Read More »


Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cultivated in Austria, Slovenia, Germany, Serbia, Romania, Hungary, Croatia, Pumpkins are native to the Americas with know cultivation since 14,000 BCE and were one of the first foods along with potatoes to make the return voyage back to Europe. Pumpkins are aggressive herbaceous vines, that love disturbed soils and full sun.The name “pumpkin” originates from the Greek word pepon, which [...]

Read More »


Frankincense

(Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub)Boswellia carterii is native to East Africa, Arabia and tropical regions of Asia. There are four species of Boswellia that make the prized resin Frankincense. It is currently being cultivated in Somalia, Southern Arabia and Ethiopia.Medicinally Boswellia resin is best known for its anti-inflammatory properties and its [...]

Read More »



At any time, for any reason, 100% money back guarantee & The Product is Yours to Keep or Share with a Friend.

FREE SHIPPING on Orders over $100

We'll keep you connected!

×