Lip Balm

Pyrenees Lavender & Cardamom

$10.00

Allow us to introduce you to the world’s most beloved, cant-go-without-it Lip Balm. This award-winner has remained a Pangea best-seller and customer favorite throughout the years, and has yet to meet its match in any other lip product. Organic Pyrenees Lavender is sweet and herbaceous with healing properties that affect both the body and mind. Cardamom is warming and spicy and works to freshen breath and invigorate the senses. Organic Tamanu, Sunflower, Jojoba, and Shea Oils impart necessary fatty acids for total hydration and protection. The result is an exquisite, nurturing, petroleum-free Lip Balm that always leaves your lips at their most kissable.

For restoration and hydration, apply to lips and cuticles as needed.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Cera Alba (Beeswax)*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil*, Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil*, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavender) Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil*, Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Lecithin (Soy)*, Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Gel*, Tocopherol (Vitamin E). *Organic Ingredients. This product is gluten-free.

Lavender Flower, Sweet
The word “Lavender” is actually derived from the Latin Lavare meaning “to wash” as this herb has such a long tradition in cleansing. Lavender can be used by all skin types and is safe for everyone including children and pregnant women, but is best for blemished, delicate-sensitive, oil-rich, pale-devitalized and traumatized skin. Lavender oil is one of the only essential oils that can be applied undiluted, or “neat,” to the skin. The aroma of Lavender is described as a smooth, sweet floral top-middle note with an herbaceous undertone. Lavender oil is a potent healing agent both mentally and physically. Its properties for mind include: calming, relaxing, clarifying, stimulating, healing and appeasing. Emotional benefits include ease of: anxiety, depression, hysteria, impatience, fatigue, shock, suspicion and tension.

Shea Butter
Also called Karite Butter, Shea Butter is the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree in West Africa. Shea butter is a plant lipid similar to cocoa butter and is used as an emollient and moisturizer in cosmetics. It is deeply penetrating, melts at body temperature, and acts as a menstrum (a carrier for other medicinals) that releases quickly, which make it a superior moisturizer to others in its class. Its exceptional healing properties are exhibited by promoting and accelerating wound healing, and it is protective against severe weather conditions. Shea Butter is also naturally equipped with a sunscreen (cinnamic acid) giving it an SPF ranging from 2-6 and blocking up to 30% of UV radiation. Free of petroleum and synthetics, our Lip Balm allows a unique blend of organic oils to sink into the skin, rather than sealing them off from moisture. Organic Tamanu, Sunflower, Jojoba, Hemp, and Shea oils deeply hydrate and protect lips from moisture loss while imparting naturally occurring fatty acids into the skin.


Recently Viewed